Accident Summary Nr: 992396 - Employee injured when struck in head by plastic board
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124511890 | 07/14/1995 | 8211 | 0 | Nyc Bd Of Ed Division Of School Facilities |
Abstract: Employee #1 was kneeling and counting screws approximately 24 ft away from a table saw where another employee was cutting heavy plastic boards. A piece of plastic was ejected from the table saw and struck Employee #1 in the head, causing lacerations and nerve damage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124511890 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters |