Accident Summary Nr: 99239.015 - Employee erecting stairs falls and fractures ankles and tibi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1265742.015 | 09/25/2017 | 238120 | Fortress Steel Services, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on September 20, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a steel fabrication company, was working at a power plant. He was assembling a steel stairway when he fell from the second step. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for fractures to both ankles and a tibia.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1265742.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |