Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 992388 - 12 Employees Injured In Collision Between Emergency Vehicles

Accident Summary Nr: 992388 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 01/23/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12453614502/14/199592240Ladder 111 Nycfd

Abstract: A ladder truck and a rescue truck collided at an intersection en route to a fire. In an effort to avoid the collision they impacted two parked cars. Employees #1 through #12 were injured.

Keywords: firefighter, fracture, traffic accident, collision, fire truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124536145 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
2 124536145 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
3 124536145 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Firefighting occupations
4 124536145 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Firefighting occupations
5 124536145 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Firefighting occupations
6 124536145 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Firefighting occupations
7 124536145 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Firefighting occupations
8 124536145 Hospitalized injury Fracture Firefighting occupations
9 124536145 Hospitalized injury Fracture Firefighting occupations
10 124536145 Hospitalized injury Concussion Firefighting occupations
11 124536145 Hospitalized injury Fracture Firefighting occupations
12 124536145 Hospitalized injury Fracture Firefighting occupations