Accident Summary Nr: 99236.015 - Employee falls into vat and suffers arm amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1257238.015 | 08/22/2017 | 325611 | Twincraft Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on August 21, 2017, an employee had accessed an elevated platform on the south side of the soap plodder and noticed a small amount of contaminate in the hopper. The employee reached into the hopper while the screw conveyor was running with a shop rag. He reached in, to remove the contaminant from the line and the screw caught either the rag or his hand and pulled the employee into the machine. The employee suffered an amputation of his right arm midway between the elbow and shoulder. His coworkers applied a makeshift tourniquet while waiting for Emergency Medical Services to arrive. The employee was transported to the University of Vermont Medical Center in Burlington, Vermont, for treatment. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1257238.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |