Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 99233.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Elevator

Accident Summary Nr: 99233.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 02/17/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1211654.01502/18/2017333921Otis Elevator Company

Abstract: At 5:16 a.m. on February 17, 2017, and employee was working alone to repair Elev ator #17. The elevator carriage crushed the employee.

Keywords: crushing, elevator, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1211654.015 60 M Fatality Elevator installers and repairers