Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 992321 - Two Employees Burned When Gasoline Vapors Ignite

Accident: 992321 -- Report ID: 0253690 -- Event Date: 01/10/1987
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10221676901/28/19877538Dpw Garage T/O Putnam Valley Ny

Employees #1 and #2 were outside a 1978 International Harvester Loadmaster 1700 dump truck investigating a hissing sound. Employee #1 was on the driver's side of the truck and Employee #2 was adjacent to the auxiliary gas tank. Escaping gas vapors ignited, possibly upon reaching an extremely hot muffler tailpipe. Both employees sustained burns on their hands, legs, faces, and heads, and were hospitalized.

Keywords: burn, head, flammable vapors, fire, dump truck, gas leak, face, gasoline, hand, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 102216769 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Truck drivers, heavy
2 102216769 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Helpers, mechanics and repairers