Accident Summary Nr: 99232.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in press brake

Accident Summary Nr: 99232.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 07/11/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1260528.01509/11/2017332313Delta Iron Works Inc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 11, 2017, Employee #1 was loading a part into a press brake to bend. A coworker actuated the press and amputated the employee's pinky finger on his left hand.

Keywords: Amputation, Finger, Lockout, Machine Guarding, Press Brake

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1260528.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction