Accident Summary Nr: 99231.015 - Painter falls from scaffold and incurs multiple fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1265678.015 | 09/22/2017 | 238320 | Traco, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on September 15, 2017, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a painting contractor, were working at a multiemployer construction project, an indoor gun range on a military base. They were assigned to paint the structure's interior. The employees had been using a single frame scaffold on caster wheels plus extendable spray painting wands to reach the ceiling. On this day, Employee #1 decided not to use a spray wand to reach the ceiling. Instead, he constructed a double-stacked frame scaffold. The top level of the scaffold was too close to the ceiling joists to install a guardrail around the scaffold's work platform. As he worked, Employee #1 stepped off the edge of the scaffold and fell to the concrete floor, a fall height of approximately 10 feet 9 inches. His coworkers carried him to a vehicle and transported him to the hospital. Employee #1 was admitted and treated for multiple fractures to his upper and lower legs, ankles, feet, hips, and back. The subsequent investigation determined that Employee #1 had not been wearing fall protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1265678.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |