Accident Summary Nr: 992305 - Employee dies of heart attack while directing traffic

Accident Summary Nr: 992305 -- Report ID: 0253690 -- Event Date: 01/27/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10221830202/01/198892240Sugarloaf Fire Station Chester Fire Dist

Abstract: Employee #1, a 53-year-old salesman at a local lumber yard and volunteer fire fighter, was directing traffic near a building fire when he suddenly felt pains in his chest and collapsed. He died of acute cardiac failure due to extensive arteriosclerotic cardiovascular disease, with obesity and diabetes mellitus as contributing factors. Employee #1 was not part of the interior structural fire fighting team; he served primarily as a fire police team member to control traffic.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, HEART, HEART ATTACK, CARDIOVASC DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102218302 Fatality Other Firefighting occupations