Accident Summary Nr: 99229.015 - Employee operating a food slicer sustains partial amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1265670.015 | 09/22/2017 | 623312 | Healthcare Services Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 15, 2017, an employee was slicing a slab of turkey with a meat slicer. The employee's thumb contacted the blade which resulted in a partial amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1265670.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Food batchmakers |