Accident Summary Nr: 99228.015 - Employee strips skin from fingers food preparation machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1265667.015 | 09/21/2017 | 311612 | Rabe'S Quality Meat, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on September 15, 2017, an employee was working with a coworker while operating the second skinner machine as part of a two-step skinning process. The employee reached back with a hook in one hand and slid his second hand under the meat, exposing his fingers to the cutting surface of the first skinner machine. The coworker activated the first machine and degloved the top of the employee's middle and ring fingers on his left hand. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1265667.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |