Accident Summary Nr: 99226.015 - Employee falls from third floor balcony and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 99226.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 02/12/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1209771.01502/12/2017238330Paxtonia Carpet Hut

Abstract: On February 12, 2017, an employee was on a break smoking a cigarette. The employee leaned on the railing on the third floor balcony, and fell to the ground. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Guardrail, Rail

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1209771.015 59 M Fatality Carpet installers