Accident Summary Nr: 99225.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures elbow and dislocate

Accident Summary Nr: 99225.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 08/03/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1255316.01508/16/2017611110Westminster School District

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 3, 2017, Employee #1, a lead custodian for an elementary school, was removing a 25-30 pound speaker from the wall, about 117 inches (9 feet 9 inches) off of the floor, while standing on a six-foot portable A-frame ladder. The employee was standing on a step of the ladder that was 46 inches from the floor. Employee #1 handed the speaker to his coworker, who was standing next to the ladder. The employee then began to descend the ladder, and believes that his left foot slipped, and he fell on the right side of his body. Employee #1 fractured his left elbow and dislocated his left shoulder. The employee was hospitalized for less than two days but a future surgery would need to be performed.

Keywords: Dislocated, Elbow, Fall, Fracture, Ladder, Shoulder, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1255316.015 47 M Hospitalized injury