Accident Summary Nr: 992230 - Employee killed when struck by brass nozzle and hose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124556317 | 07/08/1997 | 7999 | 0 | Nys Orda |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing a yearly insurance test of a fire suppression system when a 3 in. water hose burst, pulling its brass nozzle from its retainer bracket. The nozzle and hose struck the employee in the abdomen and lacerated his liver. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124556317 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |