Accident Summary Nr: 99223.015 - Worker falls from ramp above roof and fractures ankle

Accident Summary Nr: 99223.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 08/16/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1259409.01508/29/2017238210Sst Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 11:20 a.m. on August 16, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a solar equipment sales, installation, and service company, was on a service call at a retail store. He had completed the service work and was walking on a ramp that was constructed with composite wood over electrical conduit on the store's rooftop. The ramp, also called a conduit walk ramp, was approximately 10 inches to 14 inches above the roof surface, was 12 feet to 14 feet long, and had side inclines/declines approximately 2 feet long. As Employee #1 descended the ramp, he slipped and fell, a fall height of no greater than 12 inches. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for three fractures of his left fibula near the ankle, an injury that required surgery. Employee #1, during the subsequent investigation, stated that the ramp surface had been slippery and lacked skid protection.

Keywords: Ankle, Conduit, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Roof, Roof Bracket, Slippery Surface, Walk Platform

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1259409.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Electricians