Accident Summary Nr: 99223.015 - Worker falls from ramp above roof and fractures ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1259409.015 | 08/29/2017 | 238210 | Sst Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:20 a.m. on August 16, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a solar equipment sales, installation, and service company, was on a service call at a retail store. He had completed the service work and was walking on a ramp that was constructed with composite wood over electrical conduit on the store's rooftop. The ramp, also called a conduit walk ramp, was approximately 10 inches to 14 inches above the roof surface, was 12 feet to 14 feet long, and had side inclines/declines approximately 2 feet long. As Employee #1 descended the ramp, he slipped and fell, a fall height of no greater than 12 inches. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for three fractures of his left fibula near the ankle, an injury that required surgery. Employee #1, during the subsequent investigation, stated that the ramp surface had been slippery and lacked skid protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1259409.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |