Accident Summary Nr: 99222.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures ribs

Accident Summary Nr: 99222.015 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 03/17/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1221965.01504/03/20171751238130317716324 - Mike Ensign

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 17, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a home builder, was working at a job site. He was standing on a stepladder and setting trusses when he fell and landed on steps below. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple rib fractures and medical complications.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Residential Construction, Rib, Stepladder, Truss

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1221965.015 0 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: 5 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: