Accident Summary Nr: 99222.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures ribs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1221965.015 | 04/03/2017 | 1751 | 238130 | 317716324 - Mike Ensign |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 17, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a home builder, was working at a job site. He was standing on a stepladder and setting trusses when he fell and landed on steps below. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple rib fractures and medical complications.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1221965.015 | 0 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |