Accident Summary Nr: 992214 - One employee dies of cardiac arrest, one burned in fire

Accident Summary Nr: 992214 -- Report ID: 0253610 -- Event Date: 01/01/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12447251501/02/199792240Schuyler Hose Company

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were holding a 1 3/4 in. water hose inside a burning structure when they were struck by intense heat and/or falling debris. Employee #1 suffered severe burns, and died of cardiac arrest. Employee #2 suffered severe burns over more than half his body and was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, HEART, HEAT, FIRE, CARDIAC ARREST, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124472515 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 124472515 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported