Accident Summary Nr: 99220.015 - Employee sustains leg fracture when pinned against a battery

Accident Summary Nr: 99220.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/06/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1265573.01509/22/2017493120Lineage Logistics Llc

Abstract: At 11:35 a.m. on September 06, 2017, Employee #1, a new trainee, was operating an empty electric rider double pallet jack, MHE/ EPJ - Crown, Model number PE4500-80 and Serial number 10044381, designated #150. The employee was being trained and certified at the designated training area facility. He was driving the empty rider double pallet jack #150 and maneuvering to avoid collision. Employee #1 struck against a battery charging station, pinning and fracturing his left lower leg. The employee was taken by emergency services to a nearby hospital, and surgery was performed. Employee #1 was hospitalized for more than 24 hours.

Keywords: Battery Charger, Fracture, Leg, Material Handling, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck Against, Untrained

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1265573.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators