Accident Summary Nr: 99218.015 - Employee injures head and shoulder in fall from elevated wor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1265568.015 | 09/22/2017 | 423830 | Material Handling Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on September 13, 2017, an employee was pulling wire while working with a coworker and fell approximately 10 feet from an elevated work platform that did not have a guard railing. The employee suffered a head injury as well as a right shoulder injury. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1265568.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |