Accident Summary Nr: 992172 - Employee dies of cardiac arrest

Accident Summary Nr: 992172 -- Report ID: 0253610 -- Event Date: 05/09/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12453793705/17/199582490Training Academy Nys Docs

Abstract: Employee #1 was the instructor as well as a participant in morning exercises conducted in a gym at a training academy. At the end of 75 four-count jumping jacks, Employee #1 walked away from the rear of the group of trainees (after having voluntarily participated in the exercise) and fell to the floor. A correction officer and an Albany, NY, police officer attending the class provided CPR until EMTs arrived and took over his care. Employee #1 was transported to St. Peter's Hospital in Albany, where he was pronounced dead of cardiac arrest.

Keywords: HEART, CPR, CARDIAC ARREST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124537937 Fatality Other Correctional institution officers