Accident Summary Nr: 99217.015 - Employee dies from heat-related illness
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1265559.015 | 09/22/2017 | 238160 | Armando Nieto |
Abstract: For two days, Employee #1 worked in direct sunlight, with scattered clouds, on the roof of a school building. The employee worked from 7 a.m. to 4 p.m., with a lunch break from 12 p.m. to 1 p.m. The employee wore a long sleeve shirt, jeans, safety vest, hard hat, safety glasses, and a rag to cover the neck area. During work hours, the heat index reached 101.3 degrees Fahrenheit on the first day and 96.8 degrees Fahrenheit on the second day. The employee took frequent breaks by sitting on a cooler located on the roof and drinking water and Gatorade. During lunch breaks (12 p.m. to 1 p.m.), the employee sat in the shade on the grounds of the school building. At 5:00 p.m. on September 21, 2017, Employee #1 had just completed two days of roofing work and had arrived at the hotel he was staying at, when he showed signs of distress, including vomiting, breathing heavily, not sweating, and then collapsing to the ground and becoming unresponsive. Emergency medical services responded and transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he died. In the emergency room, the employee's body temperature was recorded at 109 degrees Fahrenheit.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1265559.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |