Accident Summary Nr: 99216.015 - Employee falls 9 feet through a drop ceiling and sustains br

Accident Summary Nr: 99216.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 08/22/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1265554.01509/22/2017445110Bodega Latina Corporation

Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on August 22, 2017, an employee climbed to top of a meat cooler to get a set of gloves. The employee stepped off the top of meat cooler on to the drop ceiling over the hallway. He fell through the ceiling to the floor of the hallway, nine feet below resulting in a broken rib.

Keywords: Ceiling Panel, Fall, Rib

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1265554.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Butchers and meat cutters