Accident Summary Nr: 992156 - Fire fighter burns to death
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115823072 | 08/29/1994 | 9224 | 0 | Hudson Falls Vol. Fire Dept. |
Abstract: Fire fighters arrived on the scene at 7:58 p.m. Employee #1 and a coworker proceeded to the second floor of a three-story welfare hotel to ensure that no residents were present. On the way up, the smoke turned from white (as in a kitchen fire when toast is burning) to black, and a fire was burning on the ceiling. The coworker tried to lead Employee #1 toward the exit stairwell but a flash over caused him to fall to the floor and lose his grip on Employee #1. The two fire fighters yelled back and forth to each other. The coworker was at the stairwell and could hear Employee #1, who he believes was becoming panicky and disoriented, going in the opposite direction. The coworker exited the building to seek help. The conditions were deteriorating rapidly. Another fire fighter climbed a ladder to the second story and entered a setting room. While he was inside approximately 10 feet, a second flash over occurred, scorching the top of the ladder and forcing the fire fighter to exit. The building was engulfed with flames and collapsed. Employee #1's body was recovered the following night at 8:00 p.m. He had burned to death. The fire was alleged to be arson.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115823072 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |