Accident Summary Nr: 99215.015 - Employee Is Caught And Pinned Between Loader And Dump Truck,

Accident Summary Nr: 99215.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 09/22/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1265537.01509/22/2017327390Candler Concrete Products, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on September 22, 2017, Employee #1 was talking to a dump truck operator. Nearby, a loader was being used to load material into the dump truck. The loader operator lost sight of Employee #1. The loader backed up pinning him between the loader and dump truck. Employee #1 suffered crushing injuries that killed him

Keywords: Caught Between, Construction vehicle, Crushing, Dump Truck, Loader

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1265537.015 68 M Fatality Management related occupations, n.e.c.