Accident Summary Nr: 992149 - Employee has trouble breathing after exposure to fumes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104875513 | 01/13/1989 | 7999 | 0 | Whiteface Mountain Ski Center (Orda) |
| 104807516 | 04/27/1988 | 7999 | 0 | Whiteface Mountain Ski Center (Orda) |
| 104784764 | 11/03/1988 | 7999 | 0 | Whiteface Mountain Ski Center (Orda) |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a bay next to the welding bay, repairing an area axle bearing on a vehicle. He was not welding or cutting but the lift maintenance crew in the next bay was cutting approximately one dozen 1 ft diameter galvanized pipe sections. Fumes from the pipe cutting filled the two north bays of the maintenance garage with acid smoke, causing Employee #1 to have difficulty breathing. The overhead doors in both bays were closed until someone noticed that the employee was experiencing breathing problems. The doors were then opened and he went outside. Neither of the two employees performing the cutting experienced breathing problems. No mechanical exhaust ventilation existed in the welding bay, only a lowered ceiling vent.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104875513 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers | ||
| 2 | 104807516 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 104784764 | Occupation Not Listed |