Accident Summary Nr: 992107 - Employee injured when foot pinned in hinge of crane bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115924862 | 03/27/1991 | 4961 | 0 | Refuse Derived Fuel Plt. Nys O.G.S. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on March 22, 1991, Employee #1 was untwisting the cables on a crane bucket at the refuse derived fuel-steam plant in Albany, NY. When the cable untwisted, the bucket dropped. Employee #1 lost his balance and his left foot slipped into the hinge point of the bucket, which then closed on his foot. Employee #1 sustained fractured toes, a fractured knee, and a sprained ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115924862 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Stationary engineers |