Accident: 992099 - Employees Injured, One Hospitalized By Lift Bucket Overturn
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
104889233 | 11/15/1990 | 0783 | Plaza Operations Ogs |
At approximately 2:00 p.m. on November 14, 1990, Employees #1 and #2 were preparing to guy the state Christmas tree. They were in the bucket of a Lift-All, model LAN-51-2E, with the boom elevated about 20 ft and extended 34 ft from the truck. As the bucket was moved to the right side of the truck, the unit tipped over, and the bucket struck a concrete and wood park bench. Employee #1 sustained a fractured right hip and was hospitalized. Employee #2 sustained a strained left shoulder and upper arm. Neither employee was wearing a safety belt and lanyard.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104889233 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm | ||
2 | 104889233 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |