Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 992099 - Employees Injured, One Hospitalized By Lift Bucket Overturn

Accident: 992099 -- Report ID: 0253610 -- Event Date: 11/14/1990
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10488923311/15/19900783Plaza Operations Ogs

At approximately 2:00 p.m. on November 14, 1990, Employees #1 and #2 were preparing to guy the state Christmas tree. They were in the bucket of a Lift-All, model LAN-51-2E, with the boom elevated about 20 ft and extended 34 ft from the truck. As the bucket was moved to the right side of the truck, the unit tipped over, and the bucket struck a concrete and wood park bench. Employee #1 sustained a fractured right hip and was hospitalized. Employee #2 sustained a strained left shoulder and upper arm. Neither employee was wearing a safety belt and lanyard.

Keywords: fracture, agriculture, work rules, safety belt, lanyard, arm, bucket elevator, hip, sprain, overturn

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 104889233 Hospitalized injury Fracture Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm
2 104889233 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Grader, dozer and scraper operators