Accident Summary Nr: 992081 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104784392 | 07/19/1988 | 7538 | 0 | Glens Falls Dpw |
Abstract: An electrician was taking voltage readings on a transformer. The floor-mounted transformer was located in a 0.9-meter by 1.2-meter shed. The transformer was 483 millimeters deep, 711 millimeters wide, and 914 millimeters high. The employee was kneeling in the doorway at the side of the transformer, leaning into the room, so that he could take measurements from the front of the transformer. He had 279 millimeters of workspace in front of the transformer. When the employee's arm contacted an energized part, he was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104784392 |