Accident Summary Nr: 99208.015 - Worker unloading Jersey walls incurs finger amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1265458.015 | 09/22/2017 | 237310 | A & A Safety, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 30, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a company that supplied traffic safety control systems, was unloading Jersey walls/barriers from a truck. He was using a Kenco KL900 Barrier Lift and 318BL Hydraulic Excavator with Crosby Swivel Hook. The swivel hook became wedged in the barrier lift. Employee #1 used his hands to free the hook. When the hook broke free, it and the excavator shackle it was attached to dropped, and Employee #1's left hand middle finger was caught between the hook/shackle and the barrier lift. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the amputation of the finger's tip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1265458.015 | 52 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |