Accident Summary Nr: 992073 - Employee killed driving garbage truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115840761 | 05/07/1992 | 9511 | 0 | Town Landfill - Town Of Westerlo |
Abstract: At about 8:30 a.m. on May 4, 1992, Employee #1 was making his first trip of the day driving a garbage truck on Route 85 in New York,. He was transferring garbage from the transfer station in Westerloo to the Answers garbage plant when an accident occurred and he was killed. According to the highway superintendent of the town of Westerloo, the truck was loaded with household garbage. He denied that any hazardous chemicals were in the load.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115840761 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |