Accident Summary Nr: 99204.015 - Employee Is Run Over By Train, Both Legs Are Amputated And L
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1265439.015 | 09/18/2017 | 115114 | Central States Fumigation And Services |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on September 17, 2017, Employee #1 was fumigating railcars that were completely filled with red wheat. As he fumigated one of the railcars, a train traveling along a nearby train track struck him. Both of his legs were caught under the moving train and the train amputated them both half way between the knees and hips. Employee #1 suffered severe blood loss from the two leg amputations and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1265439.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Pest control occupations |