Accident Summary Nr: 992032 - Employee burned by hot water and steam

Accident Summary Nr: 992032 -- Report ID: 0253610 -- Event Date: 02/21/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10223927403/18/198692230Greene Corr Facility-Nys Dept Of Corrections

Abstract: Employee #1 was removing flange bolts on a circulating pump to replace a seal cartridge. When the flange was loosened, hot water under pressure was released and flashed to steam. Employee #1 suffered burns on his left arm, face, and neck, and was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, MAINTENANCE, WORK RULES, STEAM, HIGH PRESSURE, NECK, ARM, FACE, HOT WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102239274 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported