Accident Summary Nr: 992024 - Employee killed when burned by steam and hot water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102236783 | 03/03/1986 | 9223 | 0 | Greene Corp Facility Nys Dept Of Corrections |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing a section of blowdown piping for replacement. The pipe detached from the boiler, trapping the employee and scalding over 50 percent of his body with steam and hot water. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102236783 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |