Accident Summary Nr: 992016 - Employee killed in tank explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102236759 | 02/27/1986 | 8063 | 0 | Harlem Valley Psy Ctr Nys Office Of Mental Health |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on February 26, 1986, Employee #1 was leak testing fittings to an air receiver tank. The tank bottom blew out and the employee was struck on the back of his head by a flying object. He died of a fractured skull.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102236759 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |