Accident Summary Nr: 99201.015 - Employee falls from multi-shell grab and is crushed by 4500
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1265447.015 | 09/22/2017 | 562920 | Slc Acquisition Llc Dba Genesee Recycling |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on September 22, 2017, Employee #1 was placing sections of cardboard between different materials in the back of an open top semi-trailer. The employee stepped onto the multi-shell grab attached to the material handler to descend to the ground from the back of the semi-trailer. The multi-shell grab was holding a 4,500 pound steel packer, which the employee was standing on during transport. The packer shifted in the multi-shell grab and the employee fell approximately eight feet to the ground. The packer dislodged from the multi-shell grab, and fell onto the employee, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1265447.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |