Accident Summary Nr: 99200.015 - Employee is burned when gas ignites
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1262516.015 | 09/21/2017 | 332811 | Industrial Steel Treating Company |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on July 27, 2017, Employee #1 was loading and unloading material from the heat treating furnace, and igniting the burners. The furnace elevator component was out of position for the task and was blocking the ignition point. The employee applied the torch to the wrong chamber and ignited a pocket of accumulated combustible endothermic gas. Employee #1 was burned over approximately 16 percent of his body mass, with the arms, shoulders and torso involved.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1262516.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |