Accident Summary Nr: 99199.015 - Employee suffers second degree burns when cleaning hot oil f

Accident Summary Nr: 99199.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 08/20/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1265132.01509/21/2017721110Old Town Family Hospitality

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 20, 2017, an employee was pulling down the kitchen exhaust panels in order to clean the fryer's hood and was using a sheet pan, towels and cleaning compounds. The employee climbed up on the fryer and stepped onto a pan that was placed over the fryer. The employee's feet sank into the fryer's heated oil when the pan that he was standing on bent. The employee was transported to the UCSD Medical Center Burn where he was hospitalized for 16 days for second degree burns to his feet.

Keywords: Burn, Cleaning, Foot, Fryer, Heat, Hot Cooking Oil

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1265132.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Cooks, except short order