Accident Summary Nr: 99198.015 - One Employee Killed; One Employee Hospitalized When Both Are

Accident Summary Nr: 99198.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 09/21/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1265367.01509/21/2017238210E-J Electric Installation Co.

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 a.m. on September 21, 2017, Employee #1 and #2 were working from a basket of an aerial lift. Both employees were installing electrical conduits at approximate height of 45 ft. As the bottom of the boom extension descended, it struck a post. The boom collision with the pole caused the basket to bounce and eject both employees. Employee #1 was killed in the fall, whereas Employee #2 fractured his pelvis and leg when he struck the ground. Employee #2 was transported to a medical center, where he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Boom, Conduit, Electrical, Fall, Fracture, Hydraulic Lift, Installing, Leg, Pelvis
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   60 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1265367.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: 35 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 45 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause:
2 1265367.015 45 M Fatality Electricians Distance of Fall: 35 feet
Fatality Cause: