Accident Summary Nr: 99198.015 - One Employee Killed; One Employee Hospitalized When Both Are
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1265367.015 | 09/21/2017 | 238210 | E-J Electric Installation Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 a.m. on September 21, 2017, Employee #1 and #2 were working from a basket of an aerial lift. Both employees were installing electrical conduits at approximate height of 45 ft. As the bottom of the boom extension descended, it struck a post. The boom collision with the pole caused the basket to bounce and eject both employees. Employee #1 was killed in the fall, whereas Employee #2 fractured his pelvis and leg when he struck the ground. Employee #2 was transported to a medical center, where he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 60 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1265367.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: 35 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 45 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1265367.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: 35 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 45 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |