Accident Summary Nr: 99196.015 - Employee is pinned by robot welder table and sustains lacera

Accident Summary Nr: 99196.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/18/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1265052.01509/20/2017333111Diversified Technologies Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on September 18, 2017, an employee was touching up a part on a robot welder. The employee was unable to see the work area while standing on a stool. The employee shut the door to welding cage and climbed between the welding table and the robot platform. The employee was observing the welding sequence to make sure the machine was going to weld correctly. When the employee cycled the machine, the machine traveled to the home position at full speed. The employees legs were pinched between the welding table and the robot base. The employee was bruised and sustained lacerated on the back of both legs. The employee required several stiches on back of left leg. Employee was kept in the hospital for possible compartment syndrome.

Keywords: Lockout, Maintenance, Process Safety, Robotics, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1265052.015 41 F Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters