Accident Summary Nr: 99194.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated when caught between two fl
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1262276.015 | 09/21/2017 | 332710 | Newco Industries Llc Dba Nex Solutions |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on September 6, 2017, Employee #1 was performing a bend of a 0.25 inch thick steel frame component part with the press brake. The employee's finger became caught between the two flanges at a corner of the work piece, where the flanges came together, during the bend. Employee #1's finger tip was amputated and he was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1262276.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |