Accident Summary Nr: 99193.015 - Worker is struck by dump truck backing up and knee is fractu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1254355.015 | 08/10/2017 | 237110 | Dubois Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 10, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by construction companies, were at the site of a multiemployer road construction project. Employee #1, a traffic control flagger, was walking along the street to get lunch at a gas station. Coworker #1 was operating a dump truck and backing into position to receive a load of excavated soil. As the truck backed close to Employee #1, he heard the back-up alarm and moved to get out of the way. Employee #1 tripped, and his right leg was struck by the moving truck's right rear tires. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured right knee and deep bruising to the knee area.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1254355.015 | 62 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Flagman | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |