Accident Summary Nr: 99193.015 - Worker is struck by dump truck backing up and knee is fractu

Accident Summary Nr: 99193.015 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 08/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1254355.01508/10/2017237110Dubois Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On August 10, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by construction companies, were at the site of a multiemployer road construction project. Employee #1, a traffic control flagger, was walking along the street to get lunch at a gas station. Coworker #1 was operating a dump truck and backing into position to receive a load of excavated soil. As the truck backed close to Employee #1, he heard the back-up alarm and moved to get out of the way. Employee #1 tripped, and his right leg was struck by the moving truck's right rear tires. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured right knee and deep bruising to the knee area.

Keywords: Back-Up Alarm, Backing Up, Construction, Contusion, Dump Truck, Flagger, Fracture, Highway, Knee, Struck By, Tripped
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1254355.015 62 M Non Hospitalized injury Flagman Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: