Accident Summary Nr: 99190.015 - Employee Falls Into Moving Auger And Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1265345.015 | 09/20/2017 | 311119 | Powell Feed & Milling, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:06 p.m. on September 19, 2017, Employee #1 was sweeping excess ground oat hauls into a receiving pit with a rotating auger. As he worked, he lost his balance and fell into the pit. The rotating parts of the auger struck him and causing multiple injuries that killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1265345.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Millwrights |