Accident Summary Nr: 99189.015 - Employee amputates finger in machine while cleaning

Accident Summary Nr: 99189.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 09/14/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1265324.01509/21/2017332999Missouri Pressed Metals, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on September 14, 2017, an employee was removing parts from Molder Press Number 215 while the press was running at the end of the shift. The employee reached under the guard while the machine was running and caught her finger in the press. The employee amputated her left middle finger. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Cleaning, Finger, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Mechanical Power Press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1265324.015 32 F Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified