Accident Summary Nr: 99189.015 - Employee amputates finger in machine while cleaning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1265324.015 | 09/21/2017 | 332999 | Missouri Pressed Metals, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on September 14, 2017, an employee was removing parts from Molder Press Number 215 while the press was running at the end of the shift. The employee reached under the guard while the machine was running and caught her finger in the press. The employee amputated her left middle finger. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1265324.015 | 32 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |