Accident Summary Nr: 99187.015 - Employee falls through roof insulation and fractures leg and

Accident Summary Nr: 99187.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 09/14/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1265317.01509/20/2017238120Ultimate Roofing, Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 14, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in roofing work at a one-story steel building. He was on the roof and helping other employees roll out insulation and install 24-gauge metal decking. Although he was working 17 feet above the ground, his only form of fall protection was a 6-foot lanyard wrapped around a purlin. Employee #1, needing to reposition himself, disconnected his lanyard from the purlin to attach it to another tie-off area. As he did so, he fell through the insulation to the concrete floor, a fall height of 17 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured left femur and ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Construction, Decking, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Lanyard, Leg, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 17

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1265317.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Structural metal workers