Accident Summary Nr: 99184.015 - Employee catches finger in sander belt and amputates finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1263707.015 | 04/18/2017 | 3364 | 331522 | 317716645 - Selmet Inc |
Abstract: At 4:06 p.m. on April 6, 2017, a rainfall sander starts and stops automatically during production. During a stop, an employee knelt down and grabbed the belt to check for cracks. While his gloved hand was holding the belt, the sander started up, running his hand into the belt/pulley pinch point, amputating his finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1263707.015 | 33 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |