Accident Summary Nr: 99183.015 - Roofing worker is sprayed by hot asphalt and is burned
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1250681.015 | 07/27/2017 | 1761 | 238160 | 317717707 - Mcdonald & Wetle Inc |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on July 25, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was filling hot asphalt from a bulk tank. The stinger hose ruptured, and hot asphalt sprayed onto Employee #1. Employee #1 was wearing his PPE, and limited specks of the asphalt made contact with his bare skin. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1250681.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |