Accident Summary Nr: 99182.015 - Employee Contacts Conductor And Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1265256.015 | 09/20/2017 | 2015 | 311615 | 135863 - Butterball, Llc |
Abstract: On September 19, 2017, Employee #1 was removing a fluorescent light fixture that contained both an electrical ballast and an electrical emergency ballast to install a new LED light strip. Around 1:23 p.m. on that day and during the light fixture removal process, he contacted an exposed conductor and received an electric shock. Electricity flowed from the conductor and into his body and electrocuted him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1265256.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |