Accident Summary Nr: 99181.015 - Employee is struck in the face with a bucket by a resident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1225121.015 | 04/14/2017 | 623220 | Alma D Best Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:14 a.m. on March 3, 2017, an employee was attempting to interact with an at-risk resident. Prior to the incident, the employee was informed that a new resident who had been causing problems was holding a bucket in her hand. The employee stated that she began asking the resident to put down the bucket. The employee states that she approached the resident and the resident struck her in the face with the bucket. The employee sustained a laceration on her nose.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1225121.015 | 25 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |