Accident Summary Nr: 99180.015 - Employee falls from roof and fractures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1265233.015 | 09/20/2017 | 238160 | Mario Lopez Roofing |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on September 19, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was working at an existing two-story residence. He was nailing new shingles to the roof when he slipped and fell, a fall height of 11 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured lower leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1265233.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |