Accident Summary Nr: 99178.015 - Employee is pruning grapevine and shears fingertip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1223319.015 | 04/06/2017 | 115115 | E. E. Hall, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:40 p.m. on March 9, 2017, an employee was pruning grape vines with pruning shears. The employee pointed to a branch that need to be cut and her coworker amputated her left ring fingertip with her pruning shear. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1223319.015 | 33 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |